- Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party;
[…] - each party’s availability to care for the child or ability to make appropriate child-care arrangements;
- the level of conflict between the parties and the willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with that party;
- the history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or member of a party’s household;
- the mental and physical condition of a party or member of a party’s household; and
- any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S. Section 5328
Section 5323 of the same statute states that the trial court “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.” Unfortunately, this is not happening as often as it should be. Also, up until some recent Superior Court decisions, there was no time frame for the trial court to be giving their reasoning for their decision in a custody case.